2013 Awards Banquet

2013-KCR-Banquet_109_sm
Last Saturday, Jan 18th, the Kansas City Region held it’s annual Awards Banquet at the American Legion in Overland Park, KS. 121 members enjoyed a slideshow of photos from the 2013 season and some historic club photos during the cocktail hour and dinner. The club also held a silent auction for a variety of items donated by members and the Club’s commercial partners which brought in a total of $634. Dale Leuck took a number of photos of the banquet and the award winners. Look for his images in the next issue of Checkpoint.

2013 outgoing board members:

  • 2013 RE – Joe Tasler
  • 2013 Assistant RE – Steve Roberts
  • 2010, 2011, 2012 & 2013 Board member – Kent Edmondson
  • 2010, 2011, 2012 & 2013 Board member – Jerry Irvin
  • 2011 RE & 2012 – 2013 Past RE – Charlie Clark

2013 Checkpoint Award – Kent Edmondson
2013 Checkpoint Editor – Barbara Garrett
2013 Webmaster – Kyle Rohde
2013 Webmaster – Doug Patterson

2013 Event Chair Awards:

  • 2012 Awards Banquet – Sharlene Smith
  • 2013 Rally Chairman – Rich Bireta
  • 2013 RallyCross Chairman – Jerry Irvine
  • 2013 Survival School Chairman – Mike Hill

2013 Best Event Award – Halloweenie Solo – Chairman James Cahill

2013 Outstanding Members: – James Cahill, Paula Diehl, Barbara Garrett, Al Hermans, Chris Kern, Gary Kern, Adam Miller, Doug Patterson, Brad Smith, Norma Williams

2012 New Member memento – Doug Patterson
2013 New Member – none given this year

2012 Spouse of the Year memento – Elisabeth Vincent
2013 Spouse of the Year – Sherry Stevens

Club Racing Awards

National Racing:

Class Name Place
AS Jim Wheeler 1st
F500 Timothy Friest 1st
FV Bill Johnson III 1st
FF Cliff Johnson 1st
GT2 Mike McGinley 1st
SRF Jim Cote Jr 1st
DSR Tom Bootz 1st
CSR Chris Funk 1st
F500 David Vincent 2nd
EP Brian Haupt 2nd
B-Spec Michael Asselta 2nd
SRF Jim Cote Sr 2nd
GTL Roy Lopshire 2nd
GT2 Keith Moody 2nd
GT3 Chris Stevens 3rd
SRF Kirk Collier 3rd
GT2 Mark Kirby 3rd

Mid-Am Championship:

1st place in ITA – Stephen Johnson
1st place in IT7 – Bill Miller
2nd place in SRF – O.L. Kinney Jr

The Midwest Division I.T. Tour:
2nd place in ITA – Stephen Johnson

Special Awards Winners:

2012 Crew Person of the Year memento – Elisabeth Vincent
2013 Crew Person of the Year – Billy Shenkner

2012 Rookie of the Year memento – Drew Arnold
2013 Rookie of the Year – Bill Miller

2012 Glen Shepard Most Improved Driver of the Year memento – Jason Whitney
2013 Glen Shepard Most Improved Drive of the Year – Chris Stevens

2012 Tom Holstrom Regional Driver of the Year memento – O. L. Kinney Jr
2013 Tom Holstrom Regional Driver of the Year – Stephen Johnson

2012 Edgar Alsbury Mechanic of the Year memento – Mirl Swan
2013 Edgar Alsbury Mechanic of the Year – none given this year

2012 E Tom Newcomer Driver of the Year memento – Brian Haupt
2013 E Tom Newcomer Driver of the Year – Jim Wheeler

2012 Vic Sadler Worker of the Year memento – Donna Cross
2013 Vic Sadler Worker of the Year – Adam Miller

2012 Norma Willliams Award of Excellence memento – Al Hermans
2013 Norma Williams Award of Excellence – Sharlene Smith

2013 RE award: Lenard Holsworth
2013 RE award: Allie Cost

Solo Awards

Appreciation Recognition – Sarib Family for their wonderful food and service at all of our events.

100% Attendance – Dan Wheeler, Jeremy Salenius, Jeff Bartz, James King, Mark Hill, Jim Eisinger

MiDiv Awards (KC Region of Record)

Class Name Place
C Stock Rodney Giebel 1st
RTF Jeremy Salenius 1st
RTF Mike Hill 2nd
RTFL Donna Hill 1st
RTR Jeff Bartz 1st
RTR Gus Jacob 2nd
RTA James King 1st
STR Frank Finks 1st
STX Doug Hitchcock 1st
STX Charles Wilson 2nd
CP Albert Hermans 1st
CPL Barbara Garrett 1st
FP Darren Crozier 1st
CMod Bob Qualkinbush 1st
EMod Randy Eichoff 1st
EModL Karen Eichoff 1st
KMod Shawn Hill 2nd
KMod Jared Langenfeld 2nd
FJB Alexander Hesskamp 1st
FJB Jana Hitchcock 2nd

Region Class Awards

Class Name Place
SS Chris Frensley 1st
BS Ryan Hofmeister 1st
CS Henry Rompage 1st
ES Dan Wheeler 1st
ES Bill Bauman 2nd
FS Bill Correll 1st
GS Kaitlyn Bonneville 1st
XP Everett Watts 1st
CP Albert Hermans 1st
FP Darren Crozier 1st
STF Douglas Patterson 1st
STC Adam Morris 1st
STR Frank Finks 1st
STX Doug Hitchcock 1st
STU Tristan Wilson 1st
SM Lance Hamilton 1st
SMF Ethan Duke 1st
KM Todd Hesskamp 1st
FJB Alexander Hesskamp 1st
ESL Jennifer Brown 1st
CPL Barbara Garrett 1st
STXL Sonja Hitchcock 1st
RTF Jeremy Salenius 1st
RTR Christian Els 1st
RTR Jeff Bartz 2nd
RTR Rygh Galloway 2nd
RTA James King 1st
PRO Jared Langenfeld 1st
PRO Mark Hill 2nd
PRO Rodney Giebel 3rd
Women Donna Hill 1st
Novice Stephen Scott 1st

Kone King – Darren Crozier
Hon Mention – Janet Bauman
Hon Mention – Dan Wheeler

Rookie of the Year – Stephen Scott

Worker of the Year – Dan Wheeler

Most Improved – Jana Hitchcock
Hon Mention – Jeff Bartz

Driver of the Year – Jared Langenfeld

2013 Longevity Pins

5 years 15 years
Ann Conant Glenn Beckerdite
David P Dyer Melissa Bennett
Timothy Friest Robert Glen Charlesworth
Aaron Hargis Michael Litscher
Dan Haugh Ronda Moore
Todd Hesskamp Hans Peter
Barry Heuer Chelsea Snyder
Gus Jacob  
Justin Kaeberle 20 years
Mark Killen John Fredrick
Kevin Kopecky Brittney Ann Williams
Jared Langenfeld William Wolf
Jeff Sumpter  
Dick Van Benschoten 25 years
Eythan Watts Barry Johnson
Stephen Wiles Ronald Mallak
  Marty Walter
10 years  
Charles (Parker) Allen 30 years
Christina M Allen Harvey Kinnard
Henry J Allen Keith Williams
James P Allen  
James (Cooper) Allen 35 years
Janice E Allen Donna di Natale
Jordan E Allen Michael H Farley
Nicholas J Allen Jim Johnston
Michael J Asselta Karin Roberts
Jim Cote Sr Bert Swift
Pam Cote  
Karen Eickhoff 40 years
Rodney Giebel Dick Berger
Aaron Holstrom Charlie Clark
Braden Johnson Pat di Natale
Stacey Ritter Tony Giordano
Linda Stone Charles Smith
Mirl Swan  
Craig Wilcox 45 years
Marsha Wolf Sue Woloscsuk
   
50 years Glen Shepard
Tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply